Annual Awards Archive

 

Frank Jones Male Athlete of the Year
1989 - Claude Rousseau (PQ)
1990 - Sylvain Cadieux (PQ)
1991 - Jeannot Robitaille (PQ)
1992 - Claude Rosseau (PQ)
1994 - Andrew Webber (NF)
1995 - Rob Rusnov (ON)
1996 - Kevin Sally (ON)
1997 - Hermel Volpe (NB)
1998 - Andy Fochuk & Ed Wilson
1999 - David Dalziel (SK)
2000 - Alec Denys (ON)
2001 - Alec Denys (ON)
2002 - Hugh MacDonald (BC)
2003 - Robert Rusnov (ON)
2004 - Jonathon Ohayon (ON)
2006 - A. Dupuis/N. Cameron/M. Cornish
2007 - Kevin Evans/Dietmar Trillus
2008 - Kevin Tataryn (MB)
2009 - Kevin Evans (BC)
2010 - Crispin Duenas (ON)
2011 - Christopher Perkins (ON)
2012 - Norbert Murphy (Qc)

Sylvio Beauregard Judge of the Year 
1993 - Pat Ukrainetz (AB)
1994 - Chuck Szuch  (AB)
1995 - Sheila Sheppard (NS)
1996 - Marlee Loiselle (BC)
1998 - Pat Ukrainetz (AB)
1999 - Eileen Ferrier (AB)
2000 - Ghislain Arsenault (PQ) 
2001 - Robert Sheppard (NS) 
2002 - Roger Garrod (MB)
2005 - Christiane Murphy (PQ)
2006 - Jean-Marie Robert (PQ)
2007 - Laura Lynne Churchill (ON)
2008 - Ghislain Arsenault (PQ)
2009 - Roger Garrod (MB)
2010 - Randall Jones (ON)
2011 - Christiane Murphy (PQ)
2012 - Maurice Lévesque (NB)

Dorothy Lidstone Female Athelete of the Year
1989 - Joan McDonald (ON)

1991 - Lillian Jarvis (BC)
1993 - Lillian Meehan (BC)
1994 - Jude Hooey (AB)
1996 - Jaqueline Saito (AB)
1997 - Caroline Labrecque (PQ)
1998 - Angela Cramer (BC)
1999 - Dawn Groszko (AB)
2000 - Dawn Groszko (AB)
2001 - Dawn Groszko (AB)
2002 - Angela Cramer (BC)
2003 - Racheal Savage (ON)
2004 - Marie-Pier Beaudet (QC)
2005 - Dawn Groszko (AB)
2006 - Marie-Pier Beaudet (QC)
2008 - Kateri Vrakking (ON)
2009 - Samantha Wright (BC)
2010 - Ashley Wallace (AB)
2011 - Camille Bouffard-Demers (QC)
2012 - Marie-Pier Beaudet (QC)

Greg Durward Volunteer of the Year  Award
1989 - Alain Gravel (PQ)

1990 - Jim Goldstone (SK)
1991 - Andy Martin (NB)
1992 - Jean Yves Plante (PQ)
1993 - Charles Nickerson (NB)
1994 - Helena Myllyniemi (BC)
1996 - Bruce Savage (ON)
1998 - Ron Missyabit & Wendy Ross (MB)
1999 - Greg Durward (BC)
2000 - Gilbert (Gib) Henderson (SK)
2001 - Dianne Dahlman (AB)
2002 - Gilbert (Gib) Henderson (SK)
2003 - Monai Waner (SK)
2005 - René Schaub (AB)
2007 - VickiLynne Schleppe (AB)
2008 - Members of the Interlake Archery Club (MB)
2009 - Joan McDonald (ON)
2010 - Richard Towler (ON)
2011 - Linda Gagnon (PQ)
2012 - Roger Garrod (MB)

Tom Mack Junior Male Athlete of the Year

1990 - Jeff Millar (SK)
1992 - Sylvain Cadieux (PQ)
1993 - Jean Pascal St. Arnaud (PQ)
1994 - Brian Bagnall (BC)
1996 - Stephen Wood (BC)
1997 - Shawn Riggs (ON)
1998 - Patrick Prégent (ON)
2000 - Owen Gunther (SK)
2001 - Kevin Tataryn (MB)
2003 - Crispin Duenas (ON)
2005 - Alexandre Dupuis (PQ)
2006 - Alexandre Dupis (PQ)
2007 - Philippe Arsenault (PQ)
2008 - Simon Rousseau (PQ)
2009 - Christopher Perkins (ON)
2010 - Christopher Perkins (ON)
2011 - 2009 Junior Male World Championship Team
           Christopher Perkins, Michael Kupchenko,
           Keenan Brown
2012 - Christopher Perkins (ON)

D.M. Lovo Award for Outstanding Archery Contribution/
1989 - Lois & Don Lovo (BC/AB)
1991 - Gilles Desrosby (PQ)
1992 - Hank Wiseman (BC)
1993 - Eileen & Ewan Ferrier (AB)
1994 - Dennis Mrokwia (AB)
1995 - Fred Walker (AB)
1996 - Hank Wiseman (BC)
1997 - Charles Nickerson (NB)
1998 - Allan Wills (BC)
1999 - Not awarded
2000 - Marthe Cusson (PQ)
2001 - Aimé Breault (PQ)
2002 - Gilbert (Gib) Henderson (SK)
2003 - 2003 Men World Compound Team
2004 - Joan McDonald (ON)
2006 - Bob and Sheila Sheppard (NS)
2007 - James Wiebe (BC)
2008 - Greg Durward (BC)
2009 - Kathleen Millar (ON)
2010 - Alain Gravel (PQ)
2011 - No Recipient
2012 - Allan R. (Al) Wills (BC)

Hank Wiseman  Coach of the Year
1990 - Archie Lovelace (SK)

1991 - Cliff Allan (BC)
1992 - Joan McDonald & Gary Gillies
1993 - Leonard Brisson (PQ)
1994 - Doug Soar (BC)
1996 - Joan McDonald (ON)
1997 - Archie Lovelace (SK)
1998 - Bruce Savage (ON)
1999 - Joan McDonald (ON)
2000 - Arthur Nault (PQ)
2001 - Arthur Nault (PQ)
2002 - Sherreen Farrell (MB)
2003 - James Wiebe (BC)
2004 - Susan Lemke (BC)
2008 - Joan McDonald (ON)
2009 - Bruce Savage (ON)
2010 - Joan McDonald (ON)
2011 - Kathleen Millar (ON)
2012 - Joan McDonald (ON)

Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Note: This award was started in 2005,
previous to that the Junior award was
for combined Male/Female
1989 - Pamela Mayo (MB)
1991 - Sylvie Plante (PQ)
1999 - Racheal Savage (ON)
2001 - M-P Beaudet (PQ)
2002 - M-P Beaudet (PQ)
2004 - Doris Jones (MB)
2005 - Ashley Wallace (AB)
2006 - Doris Jones (MB)
2007 - Candace McIntosh (MB)
2008 - Cammille Bouffard-Demers (PQ)
2009 - Jenah Smith (MB)
2010 - Camille Bouffard-Demers (PQ)
2011 - Sydney Watson (BC)
2012 - No Recipient

Presidential Citation
2006 - Ryan Flanniagan
2009 - Simon Rousseau
2010 - Roger Garrod, Christiane Murphy &
Céline Gravel
2010 - Phil Parlee
2011 - 2009 Junior Male World Championship Team
           Christopher Perkins, Michael Kupchenko,
           Keenan Brown
2012 -

Heritage Canada

Archery Canada welcomes your comments or suggestions, please contact the webmaster or our national office.

Copyright © 2010 Archery Canada Tir à l'Arc.  Please seek permission before using information contained within this website.

Archery Canada Tir à l'Arc
2255 ST. Laurent Blvd., Suite 108, Ottawa, ON, K1G 4K3
Tel: (613) 260-2113 | Email