Privacy Policy

Archery Canada Privacy Policy

The Government of Canada has implemented the last phase of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).  PIPEDA was created to ensure all Canadians' basic right to privacy is upheld.

We at Archery Canada (AC) are dedicated to keeping your personal and financial information in strict confidence.

As technology continues to change, AC will always protect your privacy.

Before or when AC collects information about you, AC will explain how it is intended to be used.  Unless law requires AC, the Federation of Canadian Archers Inc/Archery Canada will not use or disclose any personal information that has been collected.  Once AC has received your consent and unless your information requires amendments, it will be kept on file and will not be used or disclosed to anyone not directly pertaining to AC's programmes and services.  In order to safeguard your personal information, FCA may require you to provide sufficient identification information to permit us to authorize access to your file.

The information AC asks of you is information that refers to you specifically that may include the following:

Name, Mailing address, Business & Home Phone number, Fax number, Emergency contact name and phone number, Email address, Passport number,Visa numbers if applicable, Date of Birth (for tournament registration purposes), Credit card number(s)

AC will use the above-mentioned information to communicate with you and to process your requests.  Your information may be sent to a third party such as a hotel, organising committee, supplier, the Canadian Centre for Ethics in Sport, or AC's travel agency allowing AC to complete your travel itinerary.  AC will do its utmost to ensure that these companies and contacts also have privacy policies in place prior to releasing such information to them.

AC will make every effort to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.  If you need to have your information amended, please contact the AC office directly.

The Federation of Canadian Archers Inc/Archery Canada does not provide or sell its membership lists to any outside company for use in marketing or solicitation.

Only AC employees are granted access to personal information about our members.

AC and employees are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other web sites to which AC's site may be linked.

Although AC will endeavor to link only to sites with high privacy standards, AC's policy will no longer apply once you leave AC's web site.

AC suggests you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be gathered and disclosed.

Executive Director

AC Executive Director/Directrice Exécutive de la AC

2255 St. Laurent Blvd. Suite 108. Ottawa, ON  K1G 4K3

 

(613) 260-2113   Fax: 260-2114   Information@archerycanada.ca

 


CLIENT CONSENT FORM

 

I, _________________________, authorize the Federation of Canadian Archers Inc/Archery Canada access to my personal information allowing

them to provide me with my requested programmes and services.  I also acknowledge that my personal information may have to

be provided to a third party in order to complete my request.

 

Before or when AC collects information from me, AC will explain how it intends to use this information.  Unless required by law,

AC will not use or disclose any personal information that has been collected without documenting the new purpose and obtaining my consent.

 

I would also like to authorize the following people access to my file. (Check off the following please)

 

1 - ______ Membership database supervisor

 

2 - ______ Accounting personnel

 

3 - ______ Team leader/coach/mission staff

 

 

 

 

Signature:

 

 

______________________

Print Name:

 

 

______________________

 

Date:

______________________